We are as transparent as possible and only add ingredients to our formula that are necessary. Here is the complete list of ingredients:
Non-nano zinc oxide, 25%w/w
An ingredient obtained from coconut that helps the skin to repair itself.
A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin.
Natural fatty acids
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil
Jojoba is a drought-resistant evergreen shrub native to South-western North America. It's known and grown for jojoba oil, the golden yellow liquid coming from the seeds (about 50% of the weight of the seeds will be oil). Jojoba oil moisturizes the skin and makes it soft and supple.
A plant based ingredient that helps water to mix with oil
Cera alba (White Bees Wax)
It's a natural material produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb.
Helps to distribute the pigments nicely and evenly on the skin.
It's a little helper ingredient coming from corn, rice or potato starch that can help to keep skin mat (absorbent), to stabilise emulsions, and to keep the product together (binding).
A liquid fatty acid great for the stabilization of mineral particles in oils.
Is a good emulsifier choice for stable water-resistant sunscreen formulas.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
A common stabiliser in cosmetic products.
Propanediol is a natural alternative for the often used and often bad-mouthed propylene glycol. It's produced sustainably from corn sugar and it's Ecocert approved. It's quite a multi-tasker; it can be used to improve skin moisturization, as a solvent, to boost preservative efficacy or to influence the sensory properties of the end formula.
A naturally occurring floral component with a delicate scent that can mask the odor of other raw materials but is not noticeable in the final product. It also has remarkable antimicrobial and preservative boosting abilities.
It’s a handy multi-tasking ingredient that gives the skin a nice, soft feel.
A natural preservative
Sodium chloride is the fancy name of salt. Normal, everyday table salt.